Skip to main content

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.


Why we collect personal information

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.


Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:
• us; and
• third parties who provide services to us. 

Direct marketing may relate to:
• our products and services; or
• new developments we believe may be of interest to you. 
 
You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by contacting our privacy officer using the details set out below.


How we collect personal information

Personal Information is collected through a variety of channels. This includes online forms, portals, face to face or over the telephone. Some of the personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, address, gender, date of birth, electronic address(es) and employment status.

We store your personal information on cloud-based services, including Amazon Web Services and Google Analytics.


How we protect your information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. There is limited access to data by only a few, specified individuals. 
 
We also have role-based restrictions on the community platform. For example, the administrator cannot be edited by anyone, normal users do not have access to site management features (e.g. viewing, editing, or deleting users), and site managers do not have access to features they don’t require access to.

Access to the website is carried out using secure connections only. An SSL certificate is used to secure the information transferred between users and the website.


How to access your personal information

You have the right to:
•    ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and
•    ask that we correct personal information we hold about you.

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. We will notify you in writing, and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information.
How to make a complaint about privacy
If you wish to complain about how we’ve handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you’ve been dealing with. If you are not satisfied, you can ask to speak to their supervisor.
You can also make a complaint by contacting us.

Copyright

Under Australian copyright law the content of this website is the property of the Autism CRC. The Autism CRC does not warrant or represent the accuracy, currency and completeness of any information or material available on MyWay Employability.
Website links from MyWay Employability to other websites do not imply any relationship with, or endorsement of those sites or their content by the Autism CRC.
 

myWAY Employability is an initiative of the Autism CRC, which receives funding from the Australian Government

This website works best on desktop or landscape mode tablets!

Please change your device to landscape mode or use a desktop computer.